Skip to content

Las Vegas Through The “i” Of The iPhone

March 7, 2009
I don't think this is where you wanna be in the Mojave!

I don't think this is where you wanna be in the Mojave!

Thank you, Jesus, for hole in the wall gas stations with 24 hour towing service that charge $3.50 for gas.

Thank you, Jesus, for hole in the wall gas stations with 24 hour towing service that charge $3.50 for gas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our car, Rosa, gets an unwanted but necessary ride.  :(

Our car, Rosa, gets an unwanted but necessary ride. 😦

Let's go to Vegas anyway and make the best of it!

Let's go to Vegas anyway and make the best of it!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Never got the chance to take a family picture, but here is 3 of the 4 others in the truck with us.

Never got the chance to take a family picture, but here is 3 of the 4 others in the truck with us.

Poor Rosa just looks exhausted.

Poor Rosa just looks exhausted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Several hours later we actually made it to Las Vegas!

Several hours later we actually made it to Las Vegas!

 

Well, we made it to the auto shop and now we wait for a cab.

Well, we made it to the auto shop and now we wait for a cab.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And we are still waiting for a cab.  Will one ever arrive?

And we are still waiting for a cab. Will one ever arrive?

Yeah!  We made it to our hotel!

Yeah! We made it to our hotel!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wow, this place is insane!

Wow, this place is insane!

We checked out the fountains at the Bellagio.  Here they are dancing to Luck Be A Lady...(she hadn't been so far).

We checked out the fountains at the Bellagio. Here they are dancing to Luck Be A Lady...(she hadn't been so far).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then we checked out the volcano at The Mirage.  Pretty cool.

Then we checked out the volcano at The Mirage. Pretty cool.

Back to The Venetian after a much longer day than expected.

Back to The Venetian after a much longer day than expected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wow.  This place is nice...did I say that yet?  Too bad its time to check out.

Wow. This place is nice...did I say that yet? Too bad its time to check out.

This is the cheap way to visit New York!

This is the cheap way to visit New York!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of many street performers in Vegas.  Still don't know why more white guys don't do this!

One of many street performers in Vegas. Still don't know why more white guys don't do this!

Time to head to Mandalay Bay and get a tour of House Of Blues.

Time to head to Mandalay Bay and get a tour of House Of Blues.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is an amazing view from above the penthouse rooms in Mandalay Bay.  Thanks House Of Blues!

This is an amazing view from above the penthouse rooms in Mandalay Bay. Thanks House Of Blues!

Glad Las Vegas puts so much money into their tourism.

Glad Las Vegas puts so much money into their tourism.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ran into Matt Arnold, a buddy from college, in this casino.  Random.

Ran into Matt Arnold, a buddy from college, in this casino. Random.

The pearly gates of KK's heaven might look something like this.

The pearly gates of KK's heaven might look something like this.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time to check into our hotel for the next 2 nights.  Did I mention that my mom booked this one?

Time to check into our hotel for the next 2 nights. Did I mention that my mom booked this one?

And you thought blowing a transmission and me playing poker was how we lost all our money!

And you thought blowing a transmission and me playing poker was how we lost all our money!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apparently you have to dress to impress to get the amazing view at House Of Blues at night.  Yeah.  We didn't do that.

Apparently you have to dress to impress to get the amazing view at House Of Blues at night. Yeah. We didn't do that.

KK left me to go work so where did I go?  Yup!  Hard Rock!

KK left me to go work so where did I go? Yup! Hard Rock!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glad KK didn't see this place.  And I thought her playing the slots was bad!

Glad KK didn't see this place. And I thought her playing the slots was bad!

It's amazing that the economy is so crappy but there must be at least 10 hotels and casinos being built.

It's amazing that the economy is so crappy but there must be at least 10 hotels and casinos being built.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figured I was supposed to take a picture of this.

Figured I was supposed to take a picture of this.

Not sure there is much more annoying than these guys.  I hear of you take what they are handing out you go to hell!

Not sure there is much more annoying than these guys. I hear of you take what they are handing out you go to hell!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played some poker here.

Played some poker here.

Played more poker here.

Played more poker here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walked 5 miles with our luggage from Hooters to save on cab fare while the car was being finished.

Walked 5 miles with our luggage from Hooters to save on cab fare while the car was being finished.

Rosa's innards that are broken.  But she's fixed now!

Rosa's innards that are broken. But she's fixed now!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks Vegas for a great time!  Next time we rent a car!

Thanks Vegas for a great time! Next time we rent a car!

 

Current iTunes song – The Greatest Man That Ever Lived – Weezer – Weezer (Red Album)

Advertisements
One Comment leave one →
  1. Melanie permalink
    March 7, 2009 9:30 PM

    Oh, man… you guys are awesome! I can only imagine the unplugged version of this story!

    What a trip…. but to end up at the Venetian!!! Aaaahhhhh. Isn’t it just the best room ever!??? I’ve stayed there twice… just one night each, cause that’s all I could afford, haha! Looks like you guys saw a LOT in your short time there! You made the best of it, and we admire you.

    Happy Anniversary, guys!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: